Monday, July 26, 2010

Weigh In

Well I weighed in. At first I was shocked. I was down 10...yes 10 pounds from Friday when I got back from the trip....went back in...had gained 2.5 lbs......what the? Went back in and it seemed to settle on 232.5 which is a 1 lb LOSS....yee haw. LOL I'll take it. I thought I had gained.......I'm getting a new scale; this one is from my mom who swore it lied. hahah

I had a productive day yesterday. I walked Jack three miles. I rode 5 miles and then later rode 5 more miles.  It's kind of cheating because San Antonio is so yeah, you bust your butt going up hills..but then you can coast for several minutes. My legs and bum are sore so something got a work out. 
I've noticed that some days I can't eat all my points and end up eating WW ice cream. Sooooo I'm going to try and plan better and eat more fruit. :) 
I was going to be so good on our trip and take pictures of everything I ate......but I only got one shot. I had a wrap with dolphin and parmesan fries. I'd heard so much about the fries. What a disappointment. They were awful and the wrap was a flour tortilla, nothing exotic. I also want you to know this meal was about $28 US dollars. Yeah. You can figure out from the next picture where we ate dinner. 

It was supposed to be a treat for Parker since he is so picky...again big disappointment. But our whole bill was about $40 US....crazy. The rest of our meals were much better. Not cheaper, better. :) 
Parker is an extremely picky eater. The only meat he eats is pork and chicken. That is sausage, pepperoni, bacon, and chicken strips. He eats lots of fruit and no veggies. He will eat anything resembling bread and he likes cheese. He's never sick and has only missed 2 days of school in his life from being sick ( flu/strep) So it's not like he doesn't get the nutrients. His doctor over the years says he will grow out of it....not yet...My husband, Bubby, is almost the same way. He has a bigger menu, but will not eat 70% of what I like. So it makes it hard to cook healthy things for me. But I'm going to work at it. I will just cook double. Last night for  instance I made pancakes and bacon for Parker, hamburgers for Bubby and turkey patties for me ( on my new Griddler). So I just have to figure out how to make it work. Thanks for reading and commenting. These blogs and reading everyones keeps me going. It's a Godsend. :) 


  1. One pound down, I'd take that! Congrats!

    That's a lot of bike riding. No wonder your bum is suffering.

    My son is not a picky eater and he eats veggies, too (he's 6'2" and weighs 195), but my husband is a very picky eater (he's 35 pounds overweight, all in the stomach). Go figure.

    That meal was at KFC? With the Colonel?

    Have a great day!

  2. Girl, I ate, for the first time in YEARS, at the KFC that was next to the IHOP at 281/1604 and about fell over when the lady at the register told me how much i owed for me and my 4 children.

    Yep, I say it's time for a new scale! 1 pound is a great thing! Keep it up!

  3. Awk.....they are pricy aren't they....:)